SKY

Discussion in 'Bulletin Board ARCHIVE' started by Hemsworth Tyke, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. Hem

    Hemsworth Tyke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,755
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Style:
    Barnsley (full width)
    Hi does any one know he sky help number. The thing is that its saying there's no satellite signal being received (29).
     
  2. Ano

    Another Bubble New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    Got a similar problem. Mine's saying there's a technical fault with the channel & has been for 3 hours! The numbers 08422 411411. Good luck.
     
  3. Hem

    Hemsworth Tyke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,755
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Style:
    Barnsley (full width)
    It said that before i turned the Sky's power off and put it back on.
     
  4. Ano

    Another Bubble New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    According to the help pages on the Sky website

    I need to do this:-

    Disconnect the dish input feeds:
    1. Press tv guide on your Sky remote control.
    · If Anytime on TV has been installed, Anytime TV can be accessed by pressing the red button.
    · If your Sky box is compatible with Sky Anytime on TV the dish input feeds need to be disconnected.

    Before disconnecting the dish input feeds, please be aware of the following:
    · This process will stop all recordings in progress
    · Make sure your hands are dry before disconnecting the dish input feeds
    · Do not attempt this procedure during a thunderstorm
    · Switch off any equipment connected to your Sky box before starting to disconnect the dish input feeds
    · Take care not to damage the centre core of the cable
    · If this becomes bent, it must be straightened carefully before re-insertion
    · Both dish input feeds should be removed before the first is re-connected
    · It makes no difference which feed is connected to which terminal
    · Connections only need to be finger tight

    2. Switch your Sky box to standby and disconnect both dish input feeds from the sockets at the back. Wait 30 seconds before reconnecting.


    Trouble is, I've got to wait for someone to get round to help me.
     
  5. Hem

    Hemsworth Tyke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,755
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Style:
    Barnsley (full width)
    I'm not messing with the dish outside.
     
  6. kanecat

    kanecat Banned Idiot

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5,928
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    Get the number off say www.saynoto0870.com

    as sky keep you waiting for ages and it will cost you a fortune. on that site it gives you different landline numbers for each department
     
  7. Ano

    Another Bubble New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    I think the leads it's referring to are round the back of the box.
     
  8. exiled

    exiled Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,253
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Rutland
    Home Page:
    Style:
    Barnsley
    reboot it

    had this before........as ever the reply/solution seems to be "reboot it"!
    Turn off at the mains and unplug it, leave a minute, plug it in again and switch on.
    Worked for me.
    But Sky is *****.........I'm gerrin Virgin on Wed.


    oooooooooh look, a thousand posts! :D
     
  9. Hem

    Hemsworth Tyke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,755
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Style:
    Barnsley (full width)
    08442 411 411 (UK)
    ring that number and when she asks me what my number was i said don't know. Then i got to speak to some one within 2 Min's and got it sorted with in 10 mins.
     
  10. Ano

    Another Bubble New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    Got mine sorted too. Plug out, leave it 30 seconds or so, put it back in & hey presto.
     
  11. Gue

    Guest Guest

    whats the weather like....that can be a problem nt
     
  12. Sta

    Stahlrost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    16,243
    Likes Received:
    2,446
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    Dodworth
    Home Page:
    Style:
    Barnsley
    Like Dragon says

    Is it snowing or raining heavily? Mine goes into what I call "Helium Mode" when it is snowing or raining, but then again it is 500 miles away on the edge of the signal.

    Most things can be cured by turning off, waiting 30 secs then turning back on again, but if the signal is weak due to weather or whatever, nowt you can do except get a bigger dish. Over here (Germany) mine looks like Jodrell Bank but I still get problems when the weather is bad.
     

Share This Page